Scottish Hill Runners |
Race Results - Year
1977 |
|
Race |
Pos |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Carnethy 5 |
1 |
Martin Weeks |
Bingley Harriers |
51:31 |
Carnethy 5 |
2 |
Phil Dolan |
Clydesdale Harriers |
54:26 |
Carnethy 5 |
3 |
Robin Morris |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
55:27 |
Carnethy 5 |
4 |
Brian Finlayson |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
55:48 |
Carnethy 5 |
5 |
John Wagstaff |
Tipton Harriers |
55:59 |
Carnethy 5 |
6 |
Duncan Overton |
Kendal Athletic Club |
56:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
7 |
John Sands |
Ayr Seaforth |
56:10 |
Carnethy 5 |
8 |
Mel Edwards |
Aberdeen Athletic
Club |
56:13 |
Carnethy 5 |
9 |
Harry Blenkinsop |
Kendal Athletic Club |
56:19 |
Carnethy 5 |
10 |
Ron Paton |
Dunbarton Athletic
Club |
56:26 |
Carnethy 5 |
11 |
Mick Anderton |
St Andrews University |
56:34 |
Carnethy 5 |
12 |
John Blair-fish |
U/A |
56:41 |
Carnethy 5 |
13 |
John North |
Clayton Le-moors
Harriers |
56:48 |
Carnethy 5 |
14 |
Arthur McMaster |
University Of
Strathclyde |
57:13 |
Carnethy 5 |
15 |
Robert Shields |
Clydesdale Harriers |
57:18 |
Carnethy 5 |
16 |
E MacEvoy |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
57:29 |
Carnethy 5 |
17 |
David Fairweather |
Law District Athletic
Club |
57:30 |
Carnethy 5 |
18 |
Walter D Ryder |
Morpeth Harriers |
57:46 |
Carnethy 5 |
19 |
Roger Boswell |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
57:59 |
Carnethy 5 |
20 |
Michael P Davies |
Reading Athletic Club |
58:12 |
Carnethy 5 |
21 |
David Bland |
Keswick Athletic Club |
58:15 |
Carnethy 5 |
22 |
D F MacGregor |
Fife Athletic Club |
58:30 |
Carnethy 5 |
23 |
Howard Forrest |
Gosforth Harriers |
58:33 |
Carnethy 5 |
24 |
James Shields |
Clydesdale Harriers |
58:39 |
Carnethy 5 |
25 |
Kenneth Robinson |
Kendal Athletic Club |
59:09 |
Carnethy 5 |
26 |
Colin Martin |
Dunbarton Athletic
Club |
59:17 |
Carnethy 5 |
27 |
Michael P Laker |
South London Harriers |
59:26 |
Carnethy 5 |
28 |
C Ramsay |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
59:30 |
Carnethy 5 |
29 |
M Nicholson |
Kendal Athletic Club |
59:31 |
Carnethy 5 |
30 |
James Jardine |
Penicuick Harriers |
59:37 |
Carnethy 5 |
31 |
Daniel Buchan |
Aberdeen Athletic
Club |
59:42 |
Carnethy 5 |
32 |
Guy Roger |
Border Harriers |
59:47 |
Carnethy 5 |
33 |
James G Sloss |
Beith Harriers |
59:52 |
Carnethy 5 |
34 |
Allan Adams |
Dunbarton Athletic
Club |
59:55 |
Carnethy 5 |
35 |
F L Thomson |
Morpeth Harriers |
1:00:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
36 |
Mike Walford |
Kendal Athletic Club |
1:00:18 |
Carnethy 5 |
37 |
Martin Newall |
U/A |
1:00:35 |
Carnethy 5 |
38 |
Norman Taylor |
Teviotdale Harriers |
1:00:39 |
Carnethy 5 |
39 |
John Makin |
Durham City Harriers |
1:00:46 |
Carnethy 5 |
40 |
Tom McCulloch |
Ayr Seaforth |
1:00:50 |
Carnethy 5 |
41 |
Alex Robertson |
Pitreavie Athletic
Club |
1:01:12 |
Carnethy 5 |
42 |
Ronald C Johnston |
Greenock Wellpark
Harriers |
1:01:17 |
Carnethy 5 |
43 |
S Cameron |
Edinburgh Southern
Harriers |
1:01:22 |
Carnethy 5 |
44 |
John Black |
Livingston and
District Athletic Club |
1:01:29 |
Carnethy 5 |
45 |
Anthony Stapley |
University Of
Strathclyde |
1:01:49 |
Carnethy 5 |
46 |
Douglas Frame |
Law District Athletic
Club |
1:02:13 |
Carnethy 5 |
47 |
James Rowley |
Law District Athletic
Club |
1:02:17 |
Carnethy 5 |
48 |
Ian McWatt |
Dunbarton Athletic
Club |
1:02:50 |
Carnethy 5 |
49 |
B Kirkwood |
Edinburgh Southern
Harriers |
1:02:52 |
Carnethy 5 |
50 |
James Milne |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
1:03:18 |
Carnethy 5 |
51 |
William J Russell |
Clyde Valley Athletic
Club |
1:03:21 |
Carnethy 5 |
52 |
Ian Marshall |
Edinburgh Southern
Harriers |
1:03:29 |
Carnethy 5 |
53 |
Roger Porter |
Hatfield Polytechnic |
1:03:32 |
Carnethy 5 |
54 |
George F Meikle |
Teviotdale Harriers |
1:03:36 |
Carnethy 5 |
55 |
R C Hunt |
Ayr Seaforth |
1:03:46 |
Carnethy 5 |
56 |
Francis McManus |
Penicuick Harriers |
1:03:57 |
Carnethy 5 |
57 |
G Armstrong |
Lothian Borders
Police Athletic Club |
1:04:09 |
Carnethy 5 |
58 |
Arthur Ely |
Knightsbridge
Orienteering Club |
1:04:12 |
Carnethy 5 |
59 |
Ian Charlton |
Keswick Athletic Club |
1:04:20 |
Carnethy 5 |
60 |
Gerrard Ezzi |
Falkirk Victoria
Harriers |
1:04:25 |
Carnethy 5 |
61 |
Thomas E Roden |
South London Harriers |
1:04:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
62 |
Thomas Anderson |
Greenock Wellpark
Harriers |
1:04:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
63 |
George Montgomery |
Ibm Athletic Club |
1:05:00 |
Carnethy 5 |
64 |
John McMurray |
Border Harriers |
1:05:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
65 |
Lessel R Middler |
Lothian Borders
Police Athletic Club |
1:05:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
66 |
Roddy O'hara |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:05:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
67 |
David Whitaker |
Gosforth Harriers |
1:05:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
68 |
D A Kent |
South London Harriers |
1:05:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
69 |
Kenneth D N Paterson |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
1:06:00 |
Carnethy 5 |
70 |
Albert Middlemore |
Border Harriers |
1:06:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
71 |
Brian Theobald |
Brunel University |
1:06:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
72 |
Ian Campbell |
Police - Scottish
College |
1:06:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
73 |
Raymond A Lightle |
Border Harriers |
1:06:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
74 |
Alex Randall |
South London Harriers |
1:06:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
75 |
Eddie Campbell |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
1:06:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
76 |
Kenneth Lawson |
Scottish Ski Club |
1:06:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
77 |
Laurence Taylor |
U/A |
1:07:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
78 |
Leonard Clark |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:07:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
79 |
Philip Bryers |
Maryhill Harriers |
1:08:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
80 |
M M Stocks |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
1:08:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
81 |
George M Newman |
Greenock Wellpark
Harriers |
1:08:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
82 |
George McLaren |
St Andrews University |
1:08:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
83 |
Julie Anderson |
Lochaber Athletic
Club |
1:08:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
84 |
Geoffrey S Anderson |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:09:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
85 |
James S Mather |
Ibm Athletic Club |
1:09:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
86 |
E McDermid |
Shettleston Harriers |
1:09:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
87 |
Hamish Mcg Kohler |
Morpeth Harriers |
1:09:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
88 |
John Dougan |
Dunbarton Athletic
Club |
1:10:00 |
Carnethy 5 |
89 |
Des Crowe |
Ibm Athletic Club |
1:10:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
90 |
James Murphy |
Penicuick Harriers |
1:10:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
91 |
K Corrigan |
Tavr Penicuik |
1:10:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
92 |
Robert Barr |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:10:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
93 |
George Russell |
Scottish Ski Club |
1:11:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
94 |
Charles J G Third |
Edinburgh Southern
Harriers |
1:11:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
95 |
Dave Bicket |
Coope Sports Club |
1:12:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
96 |
R Robertson |
Penicuick Harriers |
1:12:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
97 |
Martin Little |
Edinburgh Southern
Harriers |
1:12:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
98 |
John Little |
Hatfield Polytechnic |
1:13:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
99 |
Eric Dobson |
Border Harriers |
1:14:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
100 |
James Doolan |
Ayr Seaforth |
1:14:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
101 |
A Millar |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:15:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
102 |
Peter Crozier |
Brunel University |
1:15:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
103 |
J Stewart Hamilton |
Ibm Athletic Club |
1:16:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
104 |
G B Purves |
Brunel University |
1:18:00 |
Carnethy 5 |
105 |
Robert A Farmer |
Penicuick Harriers |
1:18:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
106 |
M Bankhead |
U/A |
1:18:05 |
Carnethy 5 |
107 |
Gavin Struthers |
Glasgow University
Hare & Hounds |
1:20:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
108 |
Ronald Hunter-blair |
Scottish Ski Club |
1:21:01 |
Carnethy 5 |
109 |
Nicholas Cox |
U/A |
1:21:02 |
Carnethy 5 |
110 |
A A St J Pilkington |
Brunel University |
1:22:04 |
Carnethy 5 |
111 |
Patrick McManus |
Tavr Penicuik |
1:23:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
112 |
N Inglis |
Tavr Penicuik |
1:28:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
113 |
J Cotter |
Scottish Ski Club |
1:34:03 |
Carnethy 5 |
114 |
William McNeill |
Linlithgow Athletic
Club |
1:35:01 |
Scald Law |
1 |
Alan McGee |
Cockermouth |
42:12 |
Scald Law |
2 |
B W Robinson |
Kendal Athletic Club |
44:07 |
Scald Law |
3 |
Graham G Laing |
Aberdeen Athletic
Club |
44:15 |
Scald Law |
4 |
Douglas Hunter |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
44:19 |
Scald Law |
5 |
D Easton |
St Andrews University |
45:51 |
Scald Law |
6 |
John Orr |
Greenock Glenpark
Harriers |
47:32 |
Scald Law |
7 |
Trevor Cole |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
47:50 |
Scald Law |
8 |
Steve Brown |
Brunel University |
47:52 |
Scald Law |
9 |
David Barrass |
Durham City Harriers |
50:04 |
Scald Law |
10 |
Ian Hutton |
Edinburgh Athletic
College |
50:38 |
Scald Law |
11 |
Alastair Mathews |
St Andrews University |
50:47 |
Scald Law |
12 |
William Dunn |
Greenock Glenpark
Harriers |
50:50 |
Scald Law |
13 |
William Dickson |
Law District Athletic
Club |
51:02 |
Scald Law |
14 |
Anthony Kay |
St Andrews University |
53:01 |
Scald Law |
15 |
Derek Clyne |
Teviotdale Harriers |
54:22 |
Scald Law |
16 |
Ian Main |
St Andrews University |
55:53 |
Scald Law |
17 |
Patrick Duffy |
Greenock Glenpark
Harriers |
58:04 |
Scald Law |
17 |
L Stewart |
Hatfield Polytechnic |
58:26 |
Scald Law |
19 |
Robert Davie |
Penicuick Harriers |
59:29 |
Scald Law |
20 |
Dave Holloway |
Brunel University |
59:56:00 |
Scald Law |
21 |
James Graham |
Annan Athletic Club |
1:00:03 |
Scald Law |
22 |
Kevin Smith |
Brunel University |
1:01:04 |
Scald Law |
23 |
Allan Peppitt |
Brunel University |
1:02:34 |
|
|
|
|
|